FREE SHIPPING ON ALL U.S ORDERS

Privacy Policy

adidas Wrestling Privacy Policy, Last Updated: May 20, 2020

Outer Circle Sports, LLC is the exclusive licensee and distributor for adidas Wrestling.  We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information collected at or in connection with the adidas Wrestling website. This online Privacy Policy applies to data collected by adidas Wrestling through its website and services that display these terms. It does not apply to other adidas sites, services and products that do not display or link to this Policy or that have their own privacy policies. This Policy describes the information we collect and how we use it. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the website.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

Consumers residing in California have some additional rights with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act or (“CCPA”).  If you are a California resident, click here to learn more about the CCPA Privacy Policy and how it applies to you and supplements the main privacy policy.

What information do we share?

Our privacy policy is simple: Except as disclosed below, we don’t sell, trade, give away, or rent your personal information to any company outside of adidas Wrestling. We are committed to limiting the information we collect from and share about you. For more information about the companies within the adidas Group, please visit http://www.adidas-group.com.

Personal Information

We collect and store information that you provide to our website or our Customer Service Department or that we receive from third parties (such as companies providing commercially available databases). For example, when you place an order, we collect and store some or all of the following information that you provide: name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, and credit card number and expiration date. We collect your e-mail addresses, name and email preferences if you subscribe to our email and we collect your mobile number if you opt in to receive text messages. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of each email or linked to each text message. We also collect and store your geolocation information. When we run a contest or sweepstakes relating to our Website, it will be accompanied by a set of rules. The rules for each contest/sweepstakes will specify how the information gathered from you for entry will be used and disclosed, if it is different than as described in this Policy. Personal information will be collected only if you voluntarily submit it to our sponsors or us.

Usage Information

Through your use of our website, we may also gather certain information about your use of our Website (“Usage Information”). Generally, this information is collected through “traffic data.” We collect and store certain other information automatically whenever you interact with our website. For example, we collect your IP address, browser information, and reference site domain name every time you visit our website. We also collect information regarding customer traffic patterns and site usage. This information is used to analyze and improve our website, to provide our customers with a fulfilling shopping experience, and to personalize the Website, our communications with you, and your shopping experience.

Interest-Based Advertising

We use Google Analytics and Google AdWords on the website to collect Usage Information, to analyze how users use the website and to provide advertisements to you on other websites.  For more information about how to opt-out of having your information used by Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.  You can learn more about advertising and online tracking and how to opt-out of such practices in the paragraph above.

We use third-party companies, including Google Analytics and Google Adwords, to measure and target ads on our behalf about products and services tailored to your interests. We allow these third-party companies to use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and similar technologies to collect or receive information about your interaction with us on our website and elsewhere on the internet (“Tracking Data”) and use such Tracking Data to display ads for adidas Wrestling and other companies when you visit this or other websites. These third-party companies may not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals. If you would like to opt-out of the collection and use of Tracking Data for ad targeting, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices/.  

Minor information

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13.

Use of  your personal information

We may use your personal information to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to provide customer service, to provide other services to you, and to personalize the website, our communications with you, and your shopping experience. For example, when you create an adidas Wrestling account, you can use your account details to log in from any location and on any device. The global single sign-on for your account will allow adidas Wrestling systems to identify you wherever you are, so you will not need to register with us again if you sign in from a different country. Your information also may be used to contact you about sales, new products, new site features, special offers, and personalized offers based on your location, unless you have opted not to receive promotional communications. The information we collect may be combined with information obtained from companies within the adidas Group. We may also combine this information with other information we collect as you interact with our brand across apps, social media and marketing messages we send you. Aggregating data allows adidas Wrestling to update and correct the information contained in our database and to provide you with product recommendations and special offers.

Disclosure to Third-party Service Providers

We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as marketing, analytics, credit card processing, web-hosting providers, providing customer service, and fraud protection. These service providers have access only to such personal information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services. For example, we will share some of your account details (such as your name, email address, password and date of birth) with our cloud service providers for identification and authentication, so you can quickly and efficiently sign-on to your adidas Wrestling account from anywhere around the world.

Legal and Safety Disclosures

We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of adidas Wrestling or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of our website and services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of adidas Wrestling employees, customers or the public.

Corporate Transactions
We may disclose personal information as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

Usage information

We use Usage Information to help us determine how people use parts of the website and who our readers are. This allows us to improve our website and ensure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many people as possible. We also use Usage Information to provide statistical “ratings” information in aggregated form to our partners and other third parties about how our users collectively use the website.  We may combine Usage Information about you with other information, including Personal Information, about you to personalize the website and our communications with you and to provide you with information likely to be of interest to you.

 

Secure personal information

You shouldn’t order from a company that doesn’t follow secure data practices. Our goal is to deliver performance to you in every way. That includes security. Personal information collected at our website is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Only those employees and service providers who need access to personal information to do their jobs are allowed access, each having confidentiality obligations. To protect the security of your information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. For example, when using a credit card to make an on-line purchase, your personal information is encrypted before you conduct your transaction. Most browsers will give a visual indication of when your connection is secure. For example, Internet Explorer will show a padlock icon in the lower right of the browser window. If you place an order through our Website, you will be asked to set up an account and provide an e-mail address and password. To help protect your personal information, you should be careful about providing your password to others. If you wish to cancel your account, or if you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password, please contact Customer Service. Please refer to the last section of this Policy (How to Contact Us) for more information. While we try our best to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Links to and from other websites

This website may contain links to other websites such as adidas Wrestling’s business partners and affiliates. While we try to link only to websites that share its high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

Contacting adidas Wrestling about privacy-related questions

If you have questions or comments about our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail at the following address:

adidas Wrestling
Attn: Customer Service
P.O. Box 578
Birdsboro, PA 19508

If you have a question regarding a product or service, please contact Customer Service by phone at 1-855-379-6999 or by e-mail at [email protected]

Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal data. The website uses a secure web server, which allows web browser programs to interact with the server via an encrypted session using a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection between you and adidas Wrestling. Users should be able to identify that they are in a secure area by “https” or a lock appearing on the screen. This will depend on the type of browser used. Although, adidas Wrestling will endeavor to take reasonable steps to protect personal information, it cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose via this website, or via e-mail. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our sole negligence or willful misconduct.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

Pennsylvania state law governs the interpretation of this Policy and applies to claims for breach of them regardless of conflict of laws principles. Both parties consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in courts sitting in Birdsboro, Pennsylvania. Both parties waive all defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non-conveniens.

Changes to This Online Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We encourage you to consult this Privacy Policy from time to time to learn of such changes, when submitting personal information via this website. When we post changes to this policy, we will revise the last updated date at the top of the page.